Since its inception in 2002, ISO TC 224 has established 17 Working Groups that produce International Standards on various aspects of service activities. 

The standards published and under development can be found on the ISO TC 224 website.

Isabelle Vendeuvre
Isabelle Vendeuvre
Chair ISO/TC 224

Dr Isabelle Vendeuvre has been working in the environmental sector for 30 years on national and international projects related water services, sanitation, waste and on Research and Development. She has an expertise in waste, reuse, sanitation and water sector. After her PhD in Agronomy, she started her carrier in French National Research Institute for Agronomy (INRA) before joining SUEZ group in 1992 where she occupied various technical and management positions. As Group Standardization Manager of SUEZ she’s used to manage the expertise at international level. Involved in the TC/ ISO 224 since six years, she has also an experience of chairmanships at the national committee level and is involved as a French expert in ISO/TC 282, ISO/TC 268 and ISO/TC 275. She was a member of ISO “Strategic Advisory Group” on “Smart Cities”. Her experience as member of several French and international scientific or strategic orientation committees (AFNOR, ISO, Agreenium, Agroparistech, Climate KIC, Advancity,.) is at the service of ISO TC224 from now on.

 

The Secretariat of ISO/TC 224 is provided by the Association Française de normalisation (AFNOR).

Ms. Anna Baranski
Ms. Anna Baranski
Secretariat ISO/TC 224
AFNOR

The Leadership of the Task Force and Working Groups are:

Mr. Thomas D. Ellison
Mr. Thomas D. Ellison
Chair TF 1 - Communication

Mr. Thomas D. Ellison
Mr. Thomas D. Ellison
Convener WG 1 - Terminology

Mr. Erwin Kober
Mr. Erwin Kober
Convener WG6 - Asset Management

Mr. Jacobo Sack
Mr. Jacobo Sack
Convener WG 7 – Crisis Management of Water Utilities

Mr. Gerryshom Munala
Mr. Gerryshom Munala
Co-convener WG 8 – Onsite domestic wastewater management using low technologies

Mr. Frederick Cate
Mr. Frederick Cate
Co-convener WG 8 – Onsite domestic wastewater management using low technologies

Mr. Nicolas Bockoff
Mr. Nicolas Bockoff
Convener WG14 - Governance

Mr Hui Huang
Mr Hui Huang
Convener WG 15 - Smart water management

Mr. Thomas D. Ellison
Mr. Thomas D. Ellison
Convener WG 16 - Climate change adaptation

Mr. Jacobo Sack
Mr. Jacobo Sack
Convener WG 17 - ISO 24511 and ISO 24512 revisions - Management and assessment of water services

Liaisons

Liaison Committee from ISO/TC 224

(ISO/TC 224 can access the documents of the committees)

Liaison Officer

ISO/TC 6/SC 2 Test methods and quality specifications for paper and board

Mr Tony VAN ROSSUM

ISO/TC176 Quality management and quality assurance

Ms Carolina POPP

ISO/TC 176/SC 1 Concepts and terminology

Ms Carolina POPP

ISO/TC 251 Asset management

To be confirmed

ISO/TC 268 Sustainable development in communities

To be confirmed

ISO/TC 268/SC 1 Smart community infrastructures

To be confirmed

ISO/TC 282/SC 01 Treated wastewater re-use for Irrigation

Mr Yaron BEN ARI

ISO/TC 292 Security

To be confirmed

ISO/PC 305 Sustainable non-sewered sanitation systems

Mr. Frederick CATE

ISO/PC 318 Community scale resource oriented sanitation treatment systems

Mr. Ron SWINKO

ISO/TC 207/SC 1 Environmental management systems

Ms. Maria Aurora AGUILO

ISO/TC 309 Governance of organizations

To be confirmed

 

 

Liaison Committee to ISO/TC 224

The committees below can access the documents  of ISO/TC 224

Liaison Officer

ISO/TC 5/SC 2 Cast iron pipes, fittings and their joints

Ms. Joanna LAURENT

ISO/TC 6/SC 2 Test methods and quality specifications for paper and board

Ms Christine ALLANSSON

Mr David LOEBKER

ISO/TC 207 Environmental management

Ms Vanessa MITCHELL

Ms Sue RUSCETTA

ISO/TC 207/SC 1 Environmental management systems

Ms Vanessa MITCHELL

Ms Sue RUSCETTA

ISO/TC 268/SC 1 Smart community infrastructures

Mr Isao ENDOU

Ms. Atsuko SARUHASHI

ISO/TC 275 Sludge recovery, recycling, treatment and disposal

Mr Arnaud GAUDRIER

ISO/TC 282 Water reuse

Ms Maya ISHIKAWA I

ISO/TC 282/SC 1 Treated wastewater reuse for Irrigation

Ms Tamar OVDAT

ISO/TC 282/SC 3 Risk and performance evaluation of water reuse systems

Mr Yu ODAKA

ISO/TC 292 Security and resilience

Ms Anna-Karin JANSSON

Ms Katarina WIDSTROM

ISO/PC 302 Guidelines for auditing management systems

Ms Jennifer ADMUSSEN

ISO/PC 305 Sustainable non-sewered sanitation systems

Ms. Kristen CALIFRA

Ms Rachel HAWTHORNE

Mr Elhadji Abdourahman NDIONE

ISO/PC 316 Water efficient products - Banding

 

ISO/PC 318 Community scale resource oriented sanitation treatment systems

 

ISO/TC 309 Governance of organizations

 

 

 

CEN (coordination only)

coordinator

CEN/TC 165         Waste water engineering

CEN/TC 164         Water supply

To be confirmed

 

 

External (Category A)

coordinator

AfWA, African water association

Mr Sylvain USHER

EUREAU, European Federation of National Associations of Water and Wastewater Services

Mr Bertrand VALLET

WB, World Bank

Mr Alexander V. DANILENKO

IWA, International Water Association

 

 

Working groups liaisons (category D)

 

EDANA European Disposables and Nonwovens Association

Mr Jean-Michel ANSPACH

Mr Marines LAGEMAAT

INDA Association of the Nonwoven Fabrics Industry

Mr Johnnie Jean DICKENS

Mr Jim LOFTUS

Past TC Chairs

Past Chairs

Mr. Jean-Luc Redaud 

Mr. Bruno Tisserand

Previous WG Convenors

Working Group Previous Convenors
 WG 1

Mr Geoff Miller (UK)

 WG 2

Mr. Enrique Cabrerra (Spain) 

 WG 3 

Mr. Thomas D. Ellison (Canada)

 WG 4

Mr. Karl J. Rohrhofer (Austria)

 WG 5

Ms. Maria-Aurora Agullo (Argentina) and Mr. Thomas D. Ellison (Canada) 

 WG 10

Mr. Thomas D. Ellison (Canada) 

 WG 11

Mr. Takashi Sakakibara (Japan)

 WG 12

Ms. Wai Cheng Wong (Singapore)

 

 

 

Niki Robinson
Niki Robinson
Webmaster
ISO/TC 224/TF1

+61412527740