External liaisons

Organization

Representative from ISO/TC 211

Representative to ISO/TC 211

Committee on Earth Observation Satellites/Working Group on Information Systems and Services (CEOS/WGISS)

Dr. Liping Di

Dr. Wyn Cudlip
Dr. Liping Di

Defence Geospatial Information Working Group (DGIWG)

Mr. Stefan Strobel

Mr. Jan Hjelmager
Mr. Dimitri Sarafinof

Energistics

Mr. Roger Lott

Dr. Scott Hills
Mr. Jay Hollingsworth
Mr. Stephen Richard

European Umbrella Organisation for Geographic Information (EUROGI)

Vacant

Mr. Simon Vrečar

European Commission Joint Research Centre (JRC)

ISO/TC 211 Chair

Dr. Paul Smits
Ms. Katalin Toth
Mr. Michael Lutz

European Space Agency (ESA)

Vacant

Mr. Olivier Barois
Mr. Yves Coene
Mr. Jolyon Martin

European Spatial Data Research (EuroSDR)

Vacant

Vacant

Global Spatial Data Infrastructure (GSDI)

ISO/TC 211 Chair

Dr. Alan Stevens

IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society

Dr. Liping Di

Dr. Siri Jodha, Singh Khalsa

International Association of Geodesy (IAG)

Mr. Larry Hothem

Dr. Hermann Drewes

International Association of Oil and Gas Producers

(IOGP)

 

Mr. Roger Lott

 

Mr. Roger Lott

International Cartographic Association (ICA)

Dr. Serena Coetzee

Prof. Harold Moellering
Mr. Jan Hjelmager

International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)

Vacant

Ms. Roberta Luccioli

International Federation of Surveyors (FIG)

Mr. Larry Hothem

Mr. Nic Donnelly
Mrs. Louise Friis-Hansen

International Hydrographic Organization (IHO)

Mr. Doug O'Brien

Mr. Anthony Pharaoh

International Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing (ISPRS).

Dr. Wolfgang Kresse Dr. Liping Di
Object Management Group (OMG) Vacant

Mr. Shuichi Nishio
Mr. Andrew Watson

Open Geospatial Consortium, Inc. (OGC) ISO/TC 211 Chair Mr. Scott Simmons
Mr. George Percivall
Dr. Carl Reed

Organization for the Advancement of Structured Information Standards (OASIS)

Dr. Serena Coetzee

Mr. Ram Kumar
Mr. James Bryce Clark

Panamerican Institute of Geography and History (PAIGH)

Mr. Pablo Morales

Mr. Rodrigo Barriga-Vargas
Ms. Cintia Andrade
Mr. Fredy Orlando Montealegre-Martinez
Mr. Eric van Praag

(SBS) Small Business Standards  Vacant

Ms. Maria Edvardsson
Ms. Diana Bomboko

Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research (SCAR)    
The Calendar and Scheduling Consortium (CalConnect) Dr. Serena Coetzee

Mr. Peter Tam 
Mr. Dave Thewlis
Mr. Ronald Tse

United Nations Statistics Division (UNSD), as Secretariat for the United Nations Committee of Experts on Global Geospatial Information Management (UN-GGIM)

ISO/TC 211 Chair
Ms. Jeanne Foust

Ms. Cecille Blake
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO/UN) ISO/TC 211 Chair Mr. Douglas M. Muchoney
Mrs. Catherine Gaury 
Regional Committee of the UN Global Geospatial Information Management Americas (UN-GGIM Americas) Dr. Jean Brodeur Mr. Max Lobo Hernandez
Regional Committee of United Nations Global Geospatial Information Management for Asia and the Pacific (UN-GGIM-AP) Vacant Dr. Li Pengde
Ms. Hao Minghui

 

United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (UN ECA) Vacant

Mr. Andre Nonguierma
Ms. Aster Denekew Yilma

United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UN- ECE) Statistical Division Vacant Mr. Juraj Riecan

United Nations Geographic Information Working Group (UN-GIWG)

Vacant Mr. Lorant Czaran

United Nations Group of Experts on Geographical Names (UN-GEGN)

ISO/TC 211 Chair

Ms. Helen Kerfoot 
Mr. Pier-Giorgio Zaccheddu

Universal Postal Union (UPU) Dr. Serena Coetzee

Ms. Elizabeth Phelan
Mr. Piotr Piotrowski

W3C Mr. Morten Borrebeak Mr. Ted Guild
Mr. Dave Raggett
World Bank Dr. Serena Coetzee

Mr. Mansha Chen

World Meteorological Organization (WMO) Vacant Dr. Steve Foreman